Privacy Policy

ProPeople (“the Website”) is a job site operated by VM Pro People Limited (“ProPeople”). ProPeople acts as both a recruitment agency and a recruitment business, introducing job seekers to hirers for permanent and temporary vacancies, respectively.

This document explains how we use the personal data we collect about you when you register with ProPeople as a job seeker via the Website.

Registration with and use of the Website for job seekers is free so there is no formal contract between us unless you go on to be engaged as a temporary employee. In that case you will either be employed by a ProPeople or engaged as a limited company contractor, depending on your preference.

Following your registration and to put you forward for vacancies you are interested in; it will be necessary and in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in the manner set out below.

In certain situations, we may also ask you to supply limited sensitive or special category personal data relating to criminal records or your health (“sensitive personal data”). We will only ask for sensitive personal data when it is needed to comply with a statutory obligation or to ensure that any employment rights are respected.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect personal data about you when you register with ProPeople. That personal data is needed to provide you with the recruitment services we deliver.

That personal data includes your name, contact details, work history, employment preferences, references and the usual information contained on a CV. We will also ask for and keep copies of your CV and, where appropriate, proof of your eligibility to work in accordance with our legal obligations. If you are employed by ProPeople we will also ask you to provide us with the information needed to ensure that you are paid appropriately.

We may also ask you if you need any reasonable adjustments to be made in connection with the recruitment process or for an application for a particular role.

Where we are legally required to do so, we may also ask you for details of any criminal offenses and seek an up-to-date criminal records check.

If any roles you wish to apply for, require us to conduct additional checks, for example, credit checks or for CCJ’s we will also use your personal data to perform those checks.

We will also keep details of any roles that you obtain through ProPeople and copies of any correspondence sent to you and to any hirer in connection with such roles.

What do we do with your personal data?
We will use your personal data to provide you with our recruitment services, to manage your account, and to email or text you about our recruitment services and roles that we consider relevant to your search for work.

This includes providing that personal data (including references), and where appropriate sensitive personal data, to prospective employers, who will use it for processing your application, for personnel administration, additional screening checks and for inspecting our files where they are entitled to do so.

We will also use the personal data you give us, where appropriate, to provide you with access to our sick pay scheme, to help to ensure your health and safety at work and to comply with any relevant employment legislation.

We will also share your personal data with other third-party companies to provide you with temporary and permanent opportunities with those companies. The companies we may share your data with Recruitment Funding Solutions Limited and Quest Pay Solution NE Limited who manage our payroll. Your personal data and sensitive personal data will only be shared with those companies to the extent that is necessary. For example, the personal data of job seekers who are not interested in temporary vacancies will not be shared with the insurance companies.

We may also share your personal data with external companies retained by us to assist in providing you with our services. This includes companies which provide us with the communications services we use to send you emails and SMS messages. Where we do so, we will only share your personal data to the extent necessary and in accordance with contracts which require those organisations not to retain your personal data for any longer than needed or use it for any other purposes (including marketing).

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Our goal is to provide you
with useful recruitment services for the whole of your career. However, you retain control over your personal data and may instruct us to stop looking for work for you at any time. When instructed by you, we will remove your records from our database unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Clients

If you are a client or prospective client, we will collect and use information about your organisation and you (or your designated managers) to market our recruitment services to you and provide you with our recruitment services. We may also use that information to establish, bring or defend legal claims.

Information about prospective clients, clients and their associated contacts will therefore be processed because it is in our legitimate interests to do so, because it is needed to perform a contract or to bring or defend legal proceedings.

Please note that we will not normally seek the prior consent of corporate bodies to direct marketing sent to a corporate email or postal address. However, anyone receiving such marketing has the right to opt out by using the links included in all marketing emails or the contact details contained in this privacy notice.

Marketing

We will only send you information which relates to our recruitment services. You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by emailing our data management team on datateam@ProPeople.co.uk

Data Sharing and Transfers

We do not share your personal data with third parties, except where it is necessary to do so to provide you with our recruitment services as described above.

Your personal data is stored on servers in the European Economic Area and it is only transferred outside that area if you ask us to assist you in obtaining work outside the EEA, in which case it will be made available to the appropriate companies overseas and to prospective employers in the relevant territories.

Access to Your Personal Data and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at datateam@ProPeople.co.uk

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and are happy to remove or amend any information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to cease receiving our services at any time and have us delete all your personal data, unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Changes to our Personal Data Statement

We keep this document under regular review, and we place any updates on this webpage. This statement was last updated on 20th September 2022.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the Website, to compile statistical reports on Website activity, and to help us make recommendations that are relevant to you.

We may also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. Those companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites to provide you with advertisements about other goods and services that may be of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice, including how to prevent it, please visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this Website, so when you link to other websites you should review their own privacy policies.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information, we hold about
you: by email at datateam@ProPeople.co.uk or write to us at Data Protection Officer, ProPeople Limited, 56 Dunster Street, Northampton, NN1 3JY.

You also have the right to raise any concerns about our processing of your personal data with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO), details of which are available at: https://ico.org.uk